Skin Care Use Evening Primrose Oil

FOB Reference Price:Get Latest Price
Supply Ability:
10000 Kilogram/Kilograms per Month
Port:
shanghai
Report Suspicious Activity
Overview
Quick Details
Type:
Evening Primrose Oil
Form:
Oil
Part:
Leaf
Extraction Type:
Liquid-Solid Extraction
Packaging:
Drum
Place of Origin:
Jiangsu, China (Mainland)
Brand Name:
Desheng
Appearance:
Clear Pale yellow to yellow Oil
Packaging & Delivery
Packaging Details
25kg/drum
Delivery Time
prompt after order

Skin Care Use Evening Primrose Oil

Product Description

 

What is Evening Primrose Oil?

 

Evening Primrose Oil is the oil from the seed of the evening primrose plant. Evening primrose oil is used for skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It is also used for rheumatoid arthritis, weak bones (osteoporosis), Raynaud’s syndrome, multiple sclerosis (MS), Sjogren’s syndrome, cancer, high cholesterol, heart disease, a movement disorder in children called dyspraxia, leg pain due to blocked blood vessels (intermittent claudication), alcoholism, Alzheimer’s disease, and schizophrenia.

Some people use evening primrose oil for chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS); asthma; nerve damage related to diabetes; an itching disorder called neurodermatitis; hyperactivity in children and attention deficit-hyperactivity disorder (ADHD); obesity and weight loss; whooping cough; and gastrointestinal disorders including ulcerative colitis, irritable bowel syndrome, and peptic ulcer disease.

Women use evening primrose oil in pregnancy for preventing high blood pressure (pre-eclampsia), shortening labor, starting labor, and preventing late deliveries. Women also use evening primrose oil for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), breast pain, endometriosis, and symptoms of menopause such as hot flashes.

In foods, evening primrose oil is used as a dietary source of essential fatty acids.

In manufacturing, evening primrose oil is used in soaps and cosmetics.

In Britain, evening primrose oil used to be approved for treating eczema and breast pain. However, the Medicines Control Agency (MCA), the British equivalent of the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA), withdrew the licenses for evening primrose oil products marketed as prescription drug products for these uses. The licenses were withdrawn because the agency concluded that there is not enough evidence that they are effective. The manufacturer disagrees, but it hasn’t published studies yet to prove the effectiveness of evening primrose for these uses.

How does it work?
Evening primrose oil contains “fatty acids.” Some women with breast pain might not have high enough levels of certain ”fatty acids.” Fatty acids also seem to help decrease inflammation related to conditions such as arthritis and eczema.

 Function

(1) Lower blood pressure;

(2) Reducing risks of blood clotting;

(3) Stimulating the immune system; (4) Regulating brain function.

(5) To relieve cough, asthma, gastrointestinal difficulties and menstrual discomforts and help in the prevention of heart attacks caused by thrombosis.

(6) It was a kind of natural flavor; its fibre in the stem is raw material for paper manufacture.

Application

(1). Applied in food field, it is usually used as food additive;

(2). Applied in health product field

(3). Applied in cosmetic field, as a kind of raw material, it can mix

a natural cosmetics.

 

Packaging & Shipping

 

 

Our Services

 

 

Company Information